Mastopexy with breast augmentation By Vishnu Rumalla on August 14, 2012

Patients often ask me about combined breast augmentation with a lift in one procedure, and I tell them it is a procedure I perform weekly.  Some of these patients have seen other surgeons who recommended separating the lift and augmentation into two procedures.  On occasion when the breast is severely ptotic (droopy), then I too recommend two procedures separated by several months.  However, most of the time I see in consultation women who can entertain a single procedure.  The question that is asked is: "Why are the surgeons recommendations different?"  A good surgeon will only recommend a procedure that he/she can reliably, reproducibly, and safely perform.  For another surgeon the combination of their training, experiences, and results may dictate a different plan.  At the end of the day, you want your surgeon to only execute a plan he/she feels comfortable with.  In my practice, a single stage implants with mastopexy in many cases is a safe, reliable, and aesthetically pleasing alternative to a two operations approach.  

Related to This

Tarrant Plastic Surgery

Dr. Vishnu Rumalla is a board-certified plastic surgeon. He is affiliated with several professional organizations, including:

  • American Society of Plastic Surgeons
  • American Board of Plastic Surgery
  • The American Board of Surgery

Contact our practice online or call us at (817) 334-0030 to schedule an appointment.

Contact Us Today

Rate, Review & Explore

Social Accounts Sprite

Southlake Office

521 W Southlake Blvd
Ste 175
Southlake, TX 76092

Open Today

Fort Worth Office

800 8th Ave
Ste 400
Fort Worth, TX 76104

Open Today

Keller Office

1870 Keller Pkwy
Ste 100
Keller, TX 76248

Open Today

What is the best time for you?

Add additional time

Which location would you prefer?

Tell us a bit about yourself...

(817) 334-0030 Send a message